All About Visas for Canada

All About Visas for Canada

A foreigner national wishing to enter Canada must have obtain a temporary resident visa from one of the Canadian diplomatic mission unless he or she holds a passport issued by one of the eligible visa exempt countries and territories or proof of permanent residence in United States.

Application of visitor visas, work permits, study permits and certain types of permanent residency can be lodged online. Holders of passports issued by the following countries and territories are able to visit Canada with an eTA for the period of six months, except for U.S, nationals and citizens of France residing in Saint Pierre and Miquelon arriving directly from the territory, who are exempt from the eTA requirement. Visitors are eligible if they are in good health, can convince an immigration officer that they ties that will take them back to their home country and have enough money for their stay. In December 2013, the Canadian government announced intention to introduce a system named Electronic Travel Authorization, similar to U.S electronic system for travel authorization, as a part of action plan to establish a common approach to screening visa-exempt foreign nationals.

 There are three types of resident visas for Canada :-

  • Single-entry visa allows the foreign national to Canada only once during the validity of visa. It may be issued up to six months before the expected date of travelling. It should have an expiry date of at least one month after the expected date of arrival in Canada.
  • Multiple entry visas allow the holder to seek entry in to Canada from any country as often as necessary during the validity of the visa. It is issued with long term validity date of up to ten years or one month before the expiry date on the travel document. It can still be valid but affixed in an expired travel document.
  • Transit visa: – Foreign nationals who are required to obtain a visa for travel to Canada will also need a transit visa to travel through Canada without stopping or visiting. This visa is required even if the foreign national will be in Canada for less than 48 hours. There is no fee for a transit visa.

In family sponsorship program Canada understands how the family is important, and for this reason offers the chance to reunite family in other countries to come join you in your new life in Canada. Once you have become a Canada. Once you have become a Canadian Citizen or a permanent resident, you are entitled to sponsor your spouse common law partner and dependent children and also give them the chance to become permanent residents.


Canada PR Consultants Ludhiana | Punjab | Canada Study Visa Consultants Ludhiana | Punjab | Canada Business Visa Consultant Ludhiana | Punjab

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s